Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Trusted Adviser Limited

Introduction

 

Trusted Adviser Limited (we, us, our, Trusted Adviser) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).  This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.  We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

What personal information do we collect?

Information collected through our website may include personal information about you. For example, your name, email address, location, your personal & financial circumstances and other information you provide to us.

 

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the website (such as your IP address and location) will be recorded when you access our Website. We will treat this information as personal information.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information about you from:

      you, when you provide that personal information to us including via our website and through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you use our services;

 

      third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.  

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

      to respond to communications from you

      to provide services to you

      to market our services to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email)

      to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

      to comply with our obligations at law

 

      for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to: 

      any business that supports provision of our services (including IT service providers)

      any other person authorised by the Act or another law

      any other person authorised by you.

 

A business that supports our services may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information may be held and processed outside New Zealand.

Protecting your personal information 

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

 

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  If you want to exercise that right(s), email us at info@trustedadviser.co.nz. 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

 

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that sites privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Telephone

+64 21 206 9922

Office Time

Mon - Fri: 9:00 - 18:00